Skip to content Skip to navigation
Resources and Information on COVID-19 Ask a Question

Awards

Awarding Staff Excellence, Commitment and Teamwork

The School of Natural Sciences staff are dedicated to providing support to faculty and students in their efforts of research and teaching. The Principles of Community are the shared values that each staff member follows in the execution of the work that they complete.

The School of Natural Sciences has three distinct awards it bestows annually in recognition of staff commitment and dedication to the university and the School of Natural Sciences. Nominations are solicited from the staff and faculty in the spring.

 

2019 STAR Award

• Jose Martinez, Academic Advisor

2019 Individual Staff Excellence Award

• Shannon Adamson, Curriculum Manager
• Amy Moffatt, Student and Program Assessment Manager
• John Newton, EXCEL! Program Coordinator
• Sofia Mortera, Travel Specialist
• Teri Campos, EXCEL! Student Support Specialist
• Joyce Yowell, Research Administrator
• Karina Villegas, Business Services Manager
• Rosie Ricketts, Grants Administration Manager
• Erica Robbins, Director of Student Services & Pre-Health Advisor

2019 TEAM Excellence Award

Procurement Unit
• Diego Molina, Purchasing Supervisor
• Christina Clayton, Purchasing Specialist
• Martin Reyes, Procurement Specialist

 


Past award recipients:

2018 STAR Award

• Hannah Ewing, SNS Events Coordinator

2018 Individual Staff Excellence Award

• Shannon Adamons, Curriculum Manager
• Regina Brigham, Travel Specialist
• Brandi Lambert, Administrative Assistant
• Sofia Mortera, Travel Specialist
• Vanessa Ortega, Administrative Assistant
• Paul Roberts, Director of Graduate Programs
• Megan Potts, Travel Specialist
• Josephine Vang, Academic Personnel Specialist
• Erica Robbins, Director of Student Services & Pre-Health Advisor

2018 TEAM Excellence Award

Faculty Support Unit
• Lolo Cardenas, Equipment and Inventory Manager
• Bobbi Ventura, Faculty Support Coordinator 
• Maryam Nabizadeh, Faculty Support Specialist


2017 Individual Staff Excellence Award

• Shannon Adamons, Curriculum Manager
• Christina Clayton, Purchasing Specialist
• Brandi Lambert, Administrative Assistant
• Dora Lopes, Director of Personnel
• Diego Molina, Purchasing Supervisor
• Paul Roberts, Director of Graduate Programs
• Joy Sanchez-Bell, Graduate Coordinator
• Josephine Vang, Academic Personnel Specialist
• Bobbi Ventura, Faculty Support Coordinator


2016 STAR Award

• Amy Moffat, Student and Program Assessment Manager

2016 Individual Staff Excellence Award

• Chelsea Arnold, Program Director of CalTeach
• Lolo Cardenas, Equipment and Inventory Manager
• Megan Fordon, Travel Specialist
• Amy Lou, Academic Advisor
• Esmeralda Martinez, Senior Academic Personnel Specialist
• Vanessa Sanchez, Reviewer Analyst

2016 TEAM Excellence Award

Graduate Student Programs
• Paul Roberts, Graduate Program Director
• Rita Guel, Programs Assistant
• Brandi Lambert, Administrative Assistant
• Joy Sanchez-Bell, Graduate Student Specialist
• Amanda Sargent, Graduate Student Specialist


2015 STAR Award

• Bobbi Ventura, Bylaw 55 Unit Administrative Specialist

2015 Individual Staff Excellence Award

• Becky Etheridge, Grants Manager
• Melissa Gil, Academic Resource Specialist
• Tom Martinez, Administrative Officer
• Paul Roberts, Graduate Programs Director
• Anthony Sali, Executive Assistant to the Dean
• Monica Sozinho, Events Coordinator

2015 Team Excellence Award

Academic Personnel Unit
• Dora Lopes, Academic Personnel Manager
• Esmeralda Martinez, Academic and Staff Personnel Specialist
• Gloria Del Toro, Academic Personnel Specialist
• Amanda Sargent, Academic Personnel Specialist


2014 STAR Award

• Karina Villegas, Business Services Manager

2014 TEAM Excellence Award

Undergraduate Advising Unit
• Erica Robbins, Director
• Rachel De Vera, Academic Advisor
• Kelly Van Zandt, Academic Advisor
• Amy Lou, Academic Advisor
• Sierra Long, Advising Programs Assistant